Meteors Ladies Basketball Club

We make history 

Trinity Meteors Winners of Pat Clarke Tournament 2019

Pat Clarke Tournament 2019

The tournament was of high standard. Well done to Trinity Meteors, University of Limerick, Swords Thunder and Meteors on reaching the semi final. The final was won by Trinity Meteors after a great final against Swords Thunder. 

Congratulations to our own Sarah Kenny who was awarded  MVP. 

Meteors Ballers in Germany

Two smiling @meteorsbb ballers Sinead & Ella after their tough 2 Day ‘Pre Euros’ Training Camp in Germany where they played the German u16 Div.A Team with the Ireland u16W Team. So much learning and memories!!! #StrongerTogether #BeProud

15 clubs announced for 2019 Jr. NBA League

https://www.basketballireland.ie/news-detail/10052389/

Season 2019-20 Meteors Coaches


For any further information please contact team coaches

Team 
 Coach
 venue
CONTACT NUMBER
TRAINING TIMES 
WNL
Vinny O'Keefe
Ken Moloney
Trinity College/ Colaiste Iosagain
-
Tuesday 20.00-22.00
Thursday 20.00-22.00 
Div 1 
TBC
Colaiste Iosagain
 TBC
Div 3
Karen Hennessey
Rosemont School
087 2246311
  Div 4
Des Fitzgerald
 Colaiste Isogain
 
Tuesday 20.30-22.00
U18
Karen Hennessey 
Rosemont School
087 2246311
Wed 20.30-22.00
Sat 16.00 - 17.30
U18(2)
Karen Hennessey
Rosemont School
087 2246311
Tues: 21.00 - 22.00
Sat: 13.00 - 14.30
U17 (1)
Aaron O'Connell
Paul McGrath
Rosemont School 
-
Wed 20.30-22.00
Sat 16.00 - 17.30
  U17(2)
Shauna Fox
Rosemont School
Colaiste Isogain
-
Monday 20.30-22.00
Saturday 11.30-13.00
U16 (1)
Mike Kindle
Rosemont School
-
Thursday 19.00-20.30
Sunday 13.30-15.00
U16 (2)
Des Fitzgerald
Colaiste Isogain
-
Tuesday 18.30-19.30
Saturday 13.00-14.30
u15 (1)
Ann Marie Quinn
Shauna Fox
Rosemont School
Colaiste Isogain
-
U15 (2)
-
Rosemont School
-
Tues: 20.30 - 21.30
Saturday 17.30-19.00
U14
Philip Bentley
Colaiste Iosagain
086 820 7528
Wed: 19.00-20.00
Sat: 10.30 -12.00
U13 (1)
Owen Devine
Rosemont School
087 783 1623
Tues: 18.3- 20.00
Sat: 15.00 - 17.30  
 U13 (2)
Conor O Kelly 
Rosemont School
085 225 9275
Tues: 18.30 - 20.00 
Sat: 16.30 - 18.00  
 U12
Seamas Donnelly 
Rosemont School 
Team Manager 
Maeve Cafolla (087 237 6911)
Tues: 17.30 - 18.30 
Sat:11.30 - 13.00
  U11 (1) 
Eimear Mairtin
Rosemont School/ Iosagain
Thurs: 18.00 - 19.00 Rossemont
Sat 26th 
12-1 
Weekend training TBC
 U11 (2)
Shannon Brady Makenzie Rule
Colaiste Iosagain
TBC 
TBC
  Academy
 Mandy / Audrey 
Rosemont School
  meteorsbc@gmail.com
  Sunday 10-12

CLUB DAY & AWARDS 2018/2019

Club Person of the Year - Ann Marie Quinn, Pat Clarke 

Junior Club Person of the Year - Fiona Quinn

MIP
MVP
COACHES AWARD
U11
 
 Freya Blennerhassett
 Shona Sinnott
U12(1) 
 
Jenny Flood  
 Ebie Ni Lideadha
U12(2)
 
U12(2) Isabelle Napier
Izzy Rattray
U13
 
 Christine Moran
 Lia Kirwan
U14(1)
Lara McNichols
Fiona Quinn
U14(2)
 
Saula Ramos Gomez
Roisin Keane
U15(1)
Sarah Coase
Click to edit text
 Eve O'Kelly
U15(2)
 
Alana Nic Dhonncha
Danielle Clare
U16(1)
 
Emer Muldoon
Meadbh Sheehan
U16(2)
 
Lucy McManus
Ciara McCormack
U17
 
Lily Farrell
Clodagh Cullen
 
 
 
 

Contact us at meteors.web.update@gmail.com to add your News or photos to our Website